Information for Macawflower


Data



Accepted Symbol
HEBI4 
Symbol
HEBI4 
Scientific Name
Heliconia Bihai 
Common Name
Macawflower 
Category
Monocot 
Genus
Heliconia 
Family
Heliconiaceae 
Family Symbol
HELICO 
Family Common Name
Heliconia Family 

Ecology and Taxonomy Data



Orders
Liliales 
Subclass
Liliidae 
Class
Liliopsida 
Division
Magnoliophyta 
Superdivision
Spermatophyta 
Subkingdom
Tracheobionta 
Kingdom
Plantae 
Itis Tsn
42750 
Duration
Perennial 
Growth Habit
Forb/herb 
Native Status
L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N) 
top