Information for Macadamia Nut


Data



Accepted Symbol
MAIN8 
Symbol
MAIN8 
Scientific Name
Macadamia Integrifolia 
Common Name
Macadamia Nut 
Category
Dicot 
Genus
Macadamia 
Family
Proteaceae 
Family Symbol
PROTEA 
Family Common Name
Protea Family 

Ecology and Taxonomy Data



Orders
Liliales 
Subclass
Liliidae 
Class
Liliopsida 
Division
Magnoliophyta 
Superdivision
Spermatophyta 
Subkingdom
Tracheobionta 
Kingdom
Plantae 
Itis Tsn
42750 
Duration
Perennial 
Growth Habit
Forb/herb 
Native Status
L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N) 
top