Information for Dahoon


Data



Accepted Symbol
ILCA 
Symbol
ILCA 
Scientific Name
Ilex Cassine 
Common Name
Dahoon 
Category
Dicot 
Genus
Ilex 
Family
Aquifoliaceae 
Family Symbol
AQUIFO 
Family Common Name
Holly Family 

Ecology and Taxonomy Data



Orders
Liliales 
Subclass
Liliidae 
Class
Liliopsida 
Division
Magnoliophyta 
Superdivision
Spermatophyta 
Subkingdom
Tracheobionta 
Kingdom
Plantae 
Itis Tsn
42750 
Duration
Perennial 
Growth Habit
Forb/herb 
Native Status
L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N) 

Morphology/Physiology



Active Growth Period
Spring and Summer 
Bloat
None 
Coppice Potential
Yes 
Fall Conspicuous
No 
Fire Resistance
No 
Flower Color
Yellow 
Flower Conspicuous
No 
Foliage Color
Dark Green 
Foliage Porosity Summer
Dense 
Foliage Porosity Winter
Dense 
Foliage Texture
Medium 
Fruit Color
Red 
Fruit Conspicuous
Yes 
Growth Form
Single Stem 
Growth Rate
Moderate 
Height At Base Age
26 
Maximum Feet
26 
Height
No 
Mature Feet
Yes 
Known Allelopath
Short 
Leaf Retention
No 
Lifespan
None 
Low Growing Grass
Yes 
Nitrogen Fixation
Erect 
Resprout Ability
Slight 

Growth Data



Adapted To Coarse Textured Soils
Yes 
Adapted To Medium Textured Soils
Yes 
Adapted To Fine Textured Soils
Yes 
Anaerobic Tolerance
High 
Caco3 Tolerance
Low 
Cold Stratification Required
No 
Drought Tolerance
Low 
Fertility Requirement
Low 
Fire Tolerance
High 
Frost Free Days
200 
Hedge Tolerance
Medium 
Moisture Use
High 
Ph Minimum
3.5 
Ph Maximum
6.5 
Planting Density Per Acre
1746 
Maximum
3450 
Precipitation Minimum
45 
Precipitation Maximum
65 
Root Depth
12 
Minimum Inches
Low 
Salinity Tolerance
Tolerant 
Shade Tolerance
12 

Reproduction Data



Bloom Period
Spring 
Commercial Availability
Routinely Available 
Fruit Seed Abundance
High 
Fruit Seed Period Begin
Summer 
Fruit Seed Period End
Fall 
Fruit Seed Persistence
Yes 
Propogated By Bare Root
Yes 
Propogated By Bulbs
No 
Propogated By Container
Yes 
Propogated By Corms
No 
Propogated By Cuttings
No 
Propogated By Seed
Yes 
Propogated By Sod
No 
Propogated By Sprigs
No 
Propogated By Tubers
No 
Seed Spread Rate
Slow 
Seedling Vigor
Low 
Small Grain
No 
Vegetative Spread Rate
Moderate 

Sustainibility Data



Berry Nut Seed Product
No 
Christmas Tree Product
No 
Fodder Product
No 
Lumber Product
No 
Naval Store Product
No 
Nursery Stock Product
No 
Palatable Browse Animal
Low 
Palatable Graze Animal
Low 
Palatable Human
No 
Post Product
No 
Pulpwood Product
No 
Veneer Product
No 
top