Information for Alpine Violet


Data



Accepted Symbol
VILA10 
Symbol
VILA10 
Scientific Name
Viola Labradorica 
Common Name
Alpine Violet 
Category
Dicot 
Genus
Viola 
Family
Violaceae 
Family Symbol
VIOLAC 
Family Common Name
Violet Family 

Ecology and Taxonomy Data



Orders
Liliales 
Subclass
Liliidae 
Class
Liliopsida 
Division
Magnoliophyta 
Superdivision
Spermatophyta 
Subkingdom
Tracheobionta 
Kingdom
Plantae 
Itis Tsn
42750 
Duration
Perennial 
Growth Habit
Forb/herb 
Native Status
L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N) 
top