Information for Abaca


Data



Accepted Symbol
MUTE6 
Symbol
MUTE6 
Scientific Name
Musa Textilis 
Common Name
Abaca 
Category
Monocot 
Genus
Musa 
Family
Musaceae 
Family Symbol
MUSACE 
Family Common Name
Banana Family 

Ecology and Taxonomy Data



Orders
Liliales 
Subclass
Liliidae 
Class
Liliopsida 
Division
Magnoliophyta 
Superdivision
Spermatophyta 
Subkingdom
Tracheobionta 
Kingdom
Plantae 
Itis Tsn
42750 
Duration
Perennial 
Growth Habit
Forb/herb 
Native Status
L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N) 
top