Information for Oahu Chewstick


Data



Accepted Symbol
GOVI 
Symbol
GOVI 
Scientific Name
Gouania Vitifolia 
Common Name
Oahu Chewstick 
Category
Dicot 
Genus
Gouania 
Family
Rhamnaceae 
Family Symbol
RHAMNA 
Family Common Name
Buckthorn Family 

Ecology and Taxonomy Data



Orders
Liliales 
Subclass
Liliidae 
Class
Liliopsida 
Division
Magnoliophyta 
Superdivision
Spermatophyta 
Subkingdom
Tracheobionta 
Kingdom
Plantae 
Itis Tsn
42750 
Duration
Perennial 
Growth Habit
Forb/herb 
Native Status
L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N) 
top